List of advanced courses and seminars 2016-17

 

Advanced courses:

Semester A

 

80830 Representations of Final Groups

Ori Parzanchevsky

(TBA)

 

80549 TOPICS IN GROUP THEORY

Alex Lubotzky

Tuesday 11-13 Math 209

 

80890 Introduction to Automorphic forms

Jasmin Matz

Tuesday 16-18 Ross 70

 

80562 RIEMANN SURFACES

Shaul Zemel

Monday 14-16 + Wednesday 14-15

 

80568 Advanced topics in group theory

Avinoam Mann

Monday 16-18 Math. 209

 

80650 AXIOMATIC SET THEORY

Asaf Karagila

Sunday 17-19 Math 209

 

80678 MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS OF RELATIVITY

Emmanuel Farjoun

Monday 12-14 Math. 110

 

80772 GEOMETRIC METHODS IN REPRESENTATION THEORY

Yaakov Varshavsky

Monday 11-13 Shprinzak 202

 

80818 Advanced Course on Buildings

Shahar Mozes

Tuesday 10-11 (Shprinzak 102) and Wednesday 10-12 (Shprinzak 216)

 

80894 Topics in homogeneous dynamics

Elon Lindenstrauss

Sunday 14-16 Ross 70

 

80908 HARMONIC ANALYSIS

Matania Ben-Artzi

Wednesday 10-12 (Shprinzak 24) + Wednesday 15-16 (Shprinzak 213)

 

80988 Percolation Theory  

Lecturer: Ori Gurel-Gurevich

Time: Thursdays 12-2

Place: Shprinzak 102

 

Semester B

 

80579 FORCING AND INDEPENDENCE IN SET THEORY

Itai Kaplan

Tuesday 16-18 Shprinzak 213

 

80724 Harmonic functions and group bounderies

Hillel Furstenberg

Wednesday 15-17 Shprinzak 202

 

80738 Berkovich spaces

Michael Temkin

Monday 12-14 Shprinzak 24

 

80814 ADVANCED TOPICS IN LOGIC

Saharon Shelah

Wednesday 18-20 Math 209 Yearly course

 

80923 HIGHER DIMENSIONAL EXPANDERS

Alex Lubotzky

Sunday 10-12 Math 209

 

80947 CLASS FIELD THEORY

Ron Livne

Monday 17-18 and Tuesday 16-18

 

 

ERGODIC THEORY

Mike Hochman

Monday 12-14 (Shprinzak 28) + Wednesday 9-10 (Shprinzak 28)

 

80646 Arthur-Selberg Trace Formula for GL(2)

Jasmin Matz

Monday 10-12 Ross 63

Seminars:

Semester A

 

80609 Automorphic Forms

Jasmin Matz

Sunday 11-13 Ross 70

 

80674 ADVANCED TOPICS IN TOPOLOGY

Tomer Schlank

Monday 9-11 Math. 209

Semester B

80648 Advanced topics in Algebraic Geometry

Yaakov Varshavsky

Sunday 12-14 Ross 70

 

80742 SEMINAR IN ANALYSIS

Raz Kupferman

Monday Ross 70

 

80802 Advanced Algebra Seminar

Aner Shalev

Tuesday 12-14 Shprinzak 101

 

80805 Topics in the theory of functions of a complex variable

Evgeny Strahov

Monday 16-18

 

80842 Research Workshop on Dynamic Models in Game Theory

Sergio Hart

Thursday 12-14 Rationality Bldg. Yearly course

 

80915 Logic Seminar

Itai Kaplan

Wednesday 14-16 Math. 209 Yearly course